SUNFLOWER SEED OIL (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil) natural ingredient

Sunflower seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil)

Sunflowers are native to America. Sunflower oil is non-volatile oil extracted from the seeds of sunflowers. It is commonly used as cooking oil as well as in cosmetic formulations due to its emollient properties. Its nutritious composition makes it one of the healthiest oils for consumption as well as application on skin and hair. The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid. Its other components include oleic acid and palmitic acid. In addition to these, it contains lecithin, carotenoids, tocopherols and appreciable quantities of vitamins A, D and E. Sunflower oil is a natural and healthy way of maintaining a great skin, thanks to its calming and emollient (moisturizing) properties. Being rich in nutrients and antioxidants, it is widely used for medicinal and cosmetic purposes and is found to be effective against acne, eczema, inflammation, general redness and irritation of the skin. Some of the benefits of sunflower oil for skin are as follows. Due to its emollient properties, sunflower oil helps the skin retain its moisture. Using sunflower oil as lotion on the skin of pre-term infants’ acts as a protective barrier and massaging them with this oil helps in reducing skin infection by nearly 14 percent. Hence, sunflower oil can be used in their daily skincare. Sunflower oil is extremely high in Vitamin E in comparison to other skincare products like almond oil or shea butter. Vitamin E is essential for preventing damage to skin cells by ultraviolet light or UVA from the sun. Vitamin E improves the appearance and health of your skin through prevention of scarring and smoothing of existing wrinkles.

We use it in: extra firming aloe vera day face cream, extra firming aloe vera night face cream