Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) natural ingredient

Shea Butter(Butyrospermum Parkii)

Shea butter is one of Nature’s wonders, but it is a special one. It has been used for millennia by many generations of African people for skin care, baby care, healing and food. The Shea tree is considered sacred because of the bounty of goodness it can do for your skin, hair, beauty and health. Discover the secret of Egyptian Queen Nefertiti’s legendary beauty and find out what makes Shea butter so powerful to renew, repair and protect the skin against aging and harsh climate.

Shea butter is extracted from the nuts of the Shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii), which grows in the savannah of Western Africa. The English name Shea comes from its Bambara name “sii”, which means sacred. As a sacred tree, it is treated with particular respect.. Growing up to 60 feet tall, the Shea tree does not flower before it is 20 years old and can live up to 200 years.

Shea butter protects the skin from the dehydration, drying winds and sun as well as to heal many skin problems, minor cuts and burns. Shea butter a superfood for your skin (and hair), but that is not all it can do for you because it is:

Wrinkles, fine lines and scars repairing
Antioxidant
Anti-inflammatory
Deeply moisturizing
Stimulating for the superficial microcirculation
Skin strengthening
Skin protecting
UV protecting
Skin regenerating
Collagen production stimulating (makes the skin stronger, more supple and younger)
Minor cuts and burns healing
Muscle ache healing

We use it in: extra firming aloe vera day face cream, extra firming aloe vera night face cream