Prunus armeniaca kernel oil - Apricot kernel oil

Apricot Kernel Oil(Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil)

Apricot Kernel Oil is cold-pressed from the dried seeds of the fruit of the apricot tree. This natural oil is light-colored and lightly fragrant, imparting a somewhat nutty aroma. Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E. This oil was for decades used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat inflammatory skin disorders, often in combination with other botanical materials. Unlike some oils that remain on the surface of the skin, Apricot Kernel Oil is readily absorbed without leaving a greasy residue. Apricot Kernel Oil is a light and gentle oil used in creams, lotions and other beauty products to balance, nourish and lubricate your skin without clogging it’s breathing. Organic a Apricot Kernel Oil is cold pressed and has a very faint aroma, which makes it an excellent carrier oil. Carrier oils can be used to dilute fragrant essential oils before they are applied to your skin, foreasier absorbance and stronger effects.

We use it in: Refining Eye Makeup Remover, anti-pollution face cream, nourishing body moisturizer, rejuvenating eye care, revitalising face cream