Does it grow everywhere?


In many locations the yucca plant is used as a flower in the yard. Northern regions can grow these plants as spiky type leaves with tall flowers. Southern states will grow yucca plants with the same shape, but they will grow thick stems and look like small trees. You wonder why we want to talk to you about decorative bushes? Well, there is more to this spiky green companion than its beauty!

natural paraben free skincare ingredient yucca root

The nutrients.



Yucca root has a huge variety of nutrients many of which are explored by natural beauty experts. Yucca root is packed full of fiber, Vitamins A, B, and C, as well as calcium. It also includes potassium, phosphorus, iron, copper, and manganese. Whether you are baking them, adding the powder to other foods, or drinking a tea you are taking in a great deal of nutrition feeding your beauty form inside. We however mainly are focusing on the benefits of this root, which influence the exterior of your body. Native Americans have used yucca for ages and one of the benefits that they report is that it makes a great anti-inflammatory ointment. Because of its anti-inflammatory properties it is good for arthritis, rheumatism and gout. It can also loosen joints, reduce pain, and increase healing for other inflammation related illnesses and injuries. Sound like an ideal ingredient for our natural skincare suitable for all skin types!

Where we use it?



natural paraben free skincare ingredient yucca root

It is because of the abovementioned goodnes we use yucca extract in the comforting face cleanser! This natural herb-based liquid face cleanser that removes dirt and make-up whilst maintaining the skin’s natural defences and pH balance, without irritating your skin This product is suitable for sensitive skin that does not tolerate ordinary soap and yucca is one of the reasons why it leaves your skin smooth and clean! Amazing right?