Bergamot Essential Oil


Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the Bergamot Essential Oil. The scientific name of bergamot is Citrus Aurantium var. or Citrus Bergamia. It is a tropical plant, but thrives in Europe as well.

europe nature skincare ingredients by Aviendo

Traditional Use


It has traditionally been used for oily and troubled skin. Certain components of the essential oil of Bergamot are antibiotic and disinfectant in nature. They inhibit the growth of germs, virus and fungi. They also effectively prohibit infections, including those of the skin. If regularly used with bath- ing water or in soaps the skin and hair remains protected from infections and become shiny. It also cures infections of the colon, intestines, urinary tract and kidneys. he same disinfectant and antibiotic properties of berga- mot oil make it a good antiseptic and vulnerary agent. It not only promotes fast healing of wounds, cracks on the skin and heels, ulcers, eczema, and itching, but it also protects wounds from becoming septic and developing deadly tetanus. It not only treats and heals the effects of other infections, but inhibits the formation of new infections.

Some people treat a skin condition called psoriasis by applying bergamot oil directly to the skin and then shining long-wave ultraviolet (UV) light on the affected area. Bergamot oil is also applied to the skin (used topically) for a tumor caused by a fungal infection (mycosis fungoides) and for pigment loss (vitiligo). It is also used as an insecticide to protect the body against lice and other parasites.

bergamt orange in our skincare products We use it in: comforting face cleanser, nourishing body moisturizer, rejuvenating eye care

bergamot orange essential oil natural skincare ingredient