A different kind of oil?


(Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil)

natural apricot kernel oil make-up remover

Apricot kernel oil is cold-pressed from the dried seeds of the fruit of the apricot tree. This natural oil is light-colored and lightly fragrant, imparting a somewhat nutty aroma. The aroma is not very strong and therefore it is a widely accepted and favored cosmetic oil.

The benefits...

Apricot kernel oil is rich in fatty acids and vitamins A, C and E. This oil was for decades used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat inflammatory skin disorders, often in combination with other botanical materials. Unlike some oils that remain on the surface of the skin, apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed without leaving a heavy greasy residue.

natural apricot kernel oil make-up remover

Apricot kernel seed oil is a light and gentle oil used in creams, lotions and other beauty products to balance, nourish and lubricate your skin without clogging it’s breathing. Take a look into our Ingredients Bible to read more about Apricot Kernel Oil and many other amazing natural ingredients.